Taj Mahal Tour by Gatimaan Train

Duration: Day Taj Mahal Tour
Places to Visit: Delhi - Agra - Taj Mahal- Delhi


Short Details of Tour

Hop aboard the speedy Gatimaan Express Train and head out to the Taj Mahal with this day tour from Delhi to Agra. After arriving in Agra just before 10 am, you'll head straight to the Taj Mahal, where you'll get the chance to spend a few hours exploring before being whisked off to lunch. IN the afternoon, you'll have time to check out the 16th-century Agra Fort before heading back to the train station for a 5:50 departure.

Costing

ValidityPrice per person in USD
Valid All Time1 Person2 People3 People4 People5 People5+ People
Adult (Age: 15 - 99 yrs)USD 180 $USD 130 $USD 125 $USD 120 $USD 110 $USD 90 $
Child (Age: 01 - 14 yrs)USD 80 $USD 50 $USD 30 $USD 25 $USD 20 $USD 20 $

Highlights

  • Round-trip transport on an air-conditioned express train from Delhi
  • A buffet lunch at restaurant
  • Instant Confirmation
  • A local guide will be on site to show you around Agra

Detailed Itinerary

06:30 am : Pick Up from hotel and drop to Railway Station.

At 06:30 AM pick up from hotel in Delhi / Gurgaon / Noida.
Drive to Nizamuddin Railway Station to catch the super-fast train for Agra, you will be provided with E-tickets either on email or through our representative. Train will depart at 08:10 AM.

Note: Do carry a valid ID proof along with you when you sit in the train, ID proof could be Passport copy, driving license etc

09:50 am : Arrival at Agra and Explore Taj Mahal

Arriving at the city of love, Agra. Where the guide and driver would be waiting to welcome you in front of the exit of the railway station (agra cantt) with your name board and then taking you to the magnificent monument and one of the 7 wonders of the world, the Taj Mahal. The monument hold a grand history of love and affection of the emperor Shah Jahan to his beloved wife Mumtaz Mahal, which was made in the 16th century. Expected time of stay in the mausoleum 1 hour 30 minutes.

Note: Taj Mahal remains closed on Friday.

12:30 pm : Explore Agra Fort

Afterward you explore the heart of the Mughal Empire, Agra Fort. This building itself gives you the view of the glorious rule of the Mughal’s. The structure hold a brief history of not just the emperor Shah Jahan but this Great Grandfather Akbar the Great. Who made the fort in the mid of the 15th century. Expected time of stay in Agra fort 1 hour.

02:00 pm : Lunch at the 5 Star Hotel

After the end of fort moving towards lunch at a 5 star hotel with local and international flavor.

03:00 pm : Explore Etimad Ud Daulah

After having lunch, you will visit the Etimad-ud-Daulah also knows as Baby Taj.

05:00 pm : Drive to Agra Cantt Railway station

Head towards Agra Cantt Station for boarding the train back to Delhi. Sit peacefully in the train.

05:50 pm: Train leaves the Agra Cantt Railway Station

The train will depart from Agra Station at 05:50 PM. Sit back and relax on the way back.

07:30 pm: Train reach back to Nizamuddin Railway Station, Delhi

Train will reach Delhi and a representative will come to pick you up from the station and drop you back to your hotel or airport for your onward journey.


Train Details:

Train for delhi to agra-12050 Gatimaan Express ,arriving at Agra Cantt Station (AGC) on platform no. 6 at 09:00 AM. Breakfast will be served in the train.

Train for agra to delhi-12049 Gatimaan Express, arriving at Nizamuddin Railway Station (NZM) on platform no. 5 at 07: 30 PM. Dinner will be served in the train.


What's Included

  • Monument Entrance fees
  • Round trip Train fare in Air conditioned Train(Delhi- Agra)-(Agra-Delhi)
  • Hotel pickup and drop-off in Delhi
  • Bottled water
  • Breakfast and supper on-board the train
  • Buffet Lunch at the 5 Star Hotel
  • Local tour guide
  • Private tour
  • Transport by private vehicle

What's Not Included

  • Gratuities (recommended)
Taj Mahal Tour By Gatimaan Train
Rated 4.9/5 based on 800 reviews